VisaHQ.ca Visas Australia visa Australia visa for Angola passport holder
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Australia visa services since 2008, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Australia. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Australia and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Australia Visa

Australia Visa for Angola passport holder living in Canada

Call 800-715-2075800-715-2075 for a free consultation
Canadian permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Work visa
required


There are two forms that need to be filled out and signed. The application, Form 1419, and the authorization, Form 956a. BOTH ARE REQUIRED.

Select the type of Australia tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Australian visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Australia visa application, prepared by our system under your account. Signatures are required on 3 parts of the application: Box 51 and Box 52 on form 1419, and Box 29 on form 956A.
b
Notarized copy of Angola passport. A NOTARIZED copy of your valid, signed Angola passport with at least 6 months validity. Please do NOT send your original passport.
c
Passport Photo: 1 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Proof of Status. Copy of the front and back of valid Permanent Resident Card or other proof of legal status in Canada (such as study permit, work permit, refugee/protected person status document)
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
f
Bank statement. Copy of the applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
h
Personal Invitation. If staying with friends or family, an ORIGINAL, NOTARIZED invitation from the host in Australia, may be used instead of a hotel reservation.
i
Business Letter. Letter from company in Canada explaining the purpose of the trip, companies to be visited and guaranteeing sufficient funds.
j
Proof of Name Change. If applicant has changed their legal name at any point in time, please provide a certified copy for the proof of name change.
k
Military Service Record. If applicant has served in the military, please provide a certified copy of military service record or discharge papers (for former military).
l
Polio Vaccination. If the applicant has spent 28 days or more in Afghanistan, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia or Syria after May 5th 2014, the applicant must provide a polio vaccination certificate.
m
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
n
Personal Invitation from Host in Australia. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Australia ie. copy of their Australia passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Australia, copies of their Australia residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in Australia, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).
o
Immediate Family Information. Evidence of immediate family members in country of residence. Please fill out Family Composition form and provide copies of valid ID and their contact information of your family members.
p
Mortgage/Lease. A copy of the applicant's mortgage or lease. If renting without a lease, please submit a letter from the owner of the house stating the duration and the contract terms of your stay.
q
Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Australia, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation. The letter must be written and signed personally by the visa applicant or their legal guardian. A tour company cannot provide the letter on the visa applicant's behalf.
r
Form 956A. Applicants must fill out this form in order for the visa to be processed. The form can be found here.
Please be advised that the Embassy of Australia may extend the processing time up to 6 weeks for certain applicants. This decision is entirely at the embassy's discretion.

Additional required documents for minors (under 18)
1. If you are younger than 18 years of age: evidence that every person with a legal right to decide where you live consents to your travel to Australia on this visa. If one or both parents are not coming with you, provide:

a statutory declaration giving their permission. The declaration form can be found here.

Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years. If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of your parent’s or guardian’s government-issued identification document (such as a passport or drivers licence) with their photograph and their signature. This form can be found here.

2. If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia: with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative.

a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you in Australia.

Form 1257 Undertaking declaration. This form can be found here.

3. Evidence of enrollment at school, college or university.

Australia tourist visa fees for citizens of Angola, residing in Alberta

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: 20-30 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Australia: 90 days Australia visa help
Maximum stay in Australia: 90 days Australia visa help
Credit card
Australia visa for citizens of Angola is required. For more information please contact the nearest Australia embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Our clients say it best
Profile images
Ken Kaminesky on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks or the great service. I had limited time to get it done and you came through with time to spare :-)
Profile images
Bartek Ciszkowski on Twitter
I am impressed by the quality, simplicity of the @visahq site. Love the video too. Useful disruption in this space! https://t.co/SStfN2JLuZ
Profile images
Ricky Cain on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks for my 3 visas! If you ever want me to recommend visahq or mention something online about you guys, I will.
Find us near you
Ottawa, ON
Toronto, ON
Vancouver, BC
Montreal, QC